fine appeals in Minnesota
[…] MCIOA governs how many HOAs (i.e., those subject to its provisions) operate in Minnesota, including how they levy fines on homeowners. 

MCIOA has always stated that HOAs must first provide a notice of the violation and the opportunity to appeal said violation before assessing a fine. Now (since 2023), however, MCIOA requires an HOA to include specific information in the violation notice. 

What are those requirements? According to the Minnesota Statutes, Section 515B.3-102, “(2) for fines levied under section 515B.3-102(a)(11), specifies: (i) the violation for which a fine is being levied and the date of the levy; and (ii) the specific section of the declaration, bylaws, rules, or regulations allegedly violated;” 

In other words, the fine notice must specify the exact violation for which a fine is being imposed, along with the date the fine will be imposed and the precise location of the community bylaws, rules, amendments, or regulations the individual(s) have violated.